Skip to content
TheyShoot

Championship Predictions & Betting Tips

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Middlesbrough are the model's strongest Championship favourites in the next few days, with a 66% chance of beating Charlton Athletic. 12 upcoming games are below with win, draw, BTTS and over 2.5 goals probabilities, followed by the projected final table.

Championship predictions: next 12 games

Model probabilities for upcoming Championship games
MatchKick-off (UK)HomeDrawAwayBTTSOver 2.5
Sheffield United vs WrexhamFri 30 Oct, 20:0048%25%26%52%49%
Lincoln City vs Birmingham CitySat 31 Oct, 12:3025%25%50%52%49%
Norwich City vs WatfordSat 31 Oct, 12:3057%22%21%57%59%
Stoke City vs Preston North EndSat 31 Oct, 12:3066%20%15%52%58%
Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol CitySat 31 Oct, 15:0040%26%34%54%49%
Burnley vs PortsmouthSat 31 Oct, 15:0034%24%42%61%59%
Middlesbrough vs Charlton AthleticSat 31 Oct, 15:0066%19%15%56%63%
Millwall vs Derby CountySat 31 Oct, 15:0059%22%20%55%57%
Southampton vs Queens Park RangersSat 31 Oct, 15:0048%25%27%54%52%
Swansea City vs Blackburn RoversSat 31 Oct, 15:0043%26%30%52%48%
West Ham United vs West Bromwich AlbionSat 31 Oct, 15:0059%21%20%59%62%
Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff CitySat 31 Oct, 15:0047%23%29%61%59%

Open any match for expected goals, likely scores, corners, cards and form.

Predicted Championship final table 2026-27

Predicted Championship final table
#TeamPts nowProjected ptsTitleTop 2 (promoted)Relegation
1West Ham United228129%49%0%
2Southampton248023%43%0%
3Middlesbrough258023%42%0%
4Queens Park Rangers20735%14%0%
5Birmingham City20735%13%0%
6Swansea City23724%10%0%
7Wolverhampton Wanderers21713%8%0%
8West Bromwich Albion21702%6%0%
9Stoke City20682%5%0%
10Blackburn Rovers18671%4%1%
11Portsmouth18661%3%1%
12Sheffield United16630%1%2%
13Cardiff City14630%1%3%
14Millwall15610%1%4%
15Bristol City15590%0%7%
16Wrexham14590%0%7%
17Norwich City12580%0%9%
18Lincoln City15570%0%12%
19Bolton Wanderers14560%0%13%
20Charlton Athletic14550%0%16%
21Watford11500%0%38%
22Burnley8490%0%43%
23Derby County7460%0%61%
24Preston North End5410%0%84%

We play every remaining Championship fixture 5,000 times from the model. Ratings for this projection are pulled more strongly towards the league average, so a hot start alone doesn't decide the title. Play-offs aren't simulated.

Current Championship table

Championship table
#TeamPGDPts
1Middlesbrough12+1025
2Southampton12+1224
3Swansea City12+323
4West Ham United12+1722
5Wolverhampton Wanderers12+421
6West Bromwich Albion12+321
7Birmingham City12+820
8Queens Park Rangers12+820
9Stoke City12+220
10Blackburn Rovers12+318
11Portsmouth12+118
12Sheffield United12+116
13Millwall12-115
14Bristol City12-315
15Lincoln City12-715
16Cardiff City12+214
17Wrexham12-314
18Bolton Wanderers12-714
19Charlton Athletic12-714
20Norwich City12-212
21Watford12-1011
22Burnley12-88
23Derby County12-117
24Preston North End12-155

Full table, corners, cards and shots: Championship stats.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 24 October. Probabilities come from the TheyShoot model: a Poisson goals model built from every Championship result this season, rating each team's attack and defence with home advantage, and pulled towards last season's league average early on. It's a statistical baseline, not a tip; fair odds are 1 ÷ probability, with no bookmaker margin. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the Championship?

Middlesbrough, with 25 points from 12 games (results up to 24 October).

Who will win the Championship?

Our model makes West Ham United favourites, finishing top in 29% of simulated seasons.

How are these Championship predictions made?

From every result this season: each team gets an attack and a defence rating, adjusted for home advantage, and the model turns those into goal probabilities. Team news isn't included.

Next steps