Skip to content
TheyShoot

League Two Predictions & Betting Tips

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Oldham Athletic are the model's strongest League Two favourites in the next few days, with a 55% chance of beating Crawley Town. 11 upcoming games are below with win, draw, BTTS and over 2.5 goals probabilities, followed by the projected final table.

League Two predictions: next 11 games

Model probabilities for upcoming League Two games
MatchKick-off (UK)HomeDrawAwayBTTSOver 2.5
Grimsby Town vs York CitySat 31 Oct, 12:3045%25%30%57%54%
Port Vale vs RochdaleSat 31 Oct, 12:3041%30%28%40%33%
Accrington Stanley vs Northampton TownSat 31 Oct, 15:0050%29%21%38%34%
Colchester United vs WalsallSat 31 Oct, 15:0030%29%41%44%38%
Crewe Alexandra vs BarnetSat 31 Oct, 15:0039%24%37%62%60%
Fleetwood Town vs Bristol RoversSat 31 Oct, 15:0050%25%25%52%49%
Oldham Athletic vs Crawley TownSat 31 Oct, 15:0055%23%22%55%56%
Salford City vs Exeter CitySat 31 Oct, 15:0046%31%22%34%28%
Shrewsbury Town vs GillinghamSat 31 Oct, 15:0043%25%32%56%53%
Swindon Town vs Rotherham UnitedSat 31 Oct, 15:0050%25%25%52%49%
Tranmere Rovers vs Cheltenham TownSat 31 Oct, 15:0049%23%27%59%58%

Open any match for expected goals, likely scores, corners, cards and form.

Predicted League Two final table 2026-27

Predicted League Two final table
#TeamPts nowProjected ptsTitleTop 3 (promoted)Relegation
1Salford City288041%76%0%
2Barnet257830%67%0%
3Walsall19717%31%0%
4York City20695%22%0%
5Accrington Stanley18684%19%0%
6Chesterfield19683%18%0%
7Crewe Alexandra21662%12%1%
8Cheltenham Town21662%12%1%
9Exeter City19651%9%1%
10Grimsby Town17652%10%1%
11Gillingham17620%4%3%
12Tranmere Rovers16620%4%3%
13Newport County15610%3%4%
14Shrewsbury Town18610%3%4%
15Swindon Town16600%2%6%
16Northampton Town13590%3%7%
17Fleetwood Town14590%2%8%
18Bristol Rovers16580%1%9%
19Oldham Athletic12560%1%14%
20Colchester United12560%0%14%
21Port Vale12560%1%16%
22Rochdale15550%0%20%
23Rotherham United12530%0%27%
24Crawley Town6470%0%61%

We play every remaining League Two fixture 5,000 times from the model. Ratings for this projection are pulled more strongly towards the league average, so a hot start alone doesn't decide the title. Play-offs aren't simulated.

Current League Two table

League Two table
#TeamPGDPts
1Salford City13+928
2Barnet12+1025
3Cheltenham Town13021
4Crewe Alexandra13021
5York City13+620
6Walsall12+719
7Chesterfield13+619
8Exeter City13+319
9Accrington Stanley13+618
10Shrewsbury Town13-418
11Grimsby Town13+317
12Gillingham13017
13Tranmere Rovers13016
14Swindon Town13-316
15Bristol Rovers13-416
16Newport County13015
17Rochdale13-715
18Fleetwood Town13-214
19Northampton Town11013
20Oldham Athletic12-412
21Colchester United12-512
22Rotherham United13-612
23Port Vale11-612
24Crawley Town11-96

Full table, corners, cards and shots: League Two stats.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 27 October. Probabilities come from the TheyShoot model: a Poisson goals model built from every League Two result this season, rating each team's attack and defence with home advantage, and pulled towards last season's league average early on. It's a statistical baseline, not a tip; fair odds are 1 ÷ probability, with no bookmaker margin. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the League Two?

Salford City, with 28 points from 13 games (results up to 27 October).

Who will win the League Two?

Our model makes Salford City favourites, finishing top in 41% of simulated seasons.

How are these League Two predictions made?

From every result this season: each team gets an attack and a defence rating, adjusted for home advantage, and the model turns those into goal probabilities. Team news isn't included.

Next steps