Skip to content
TheyShoot

Championship Stats 26/27: Table, Corners and Cards

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Middlesbrough top the Championship on 25 points after 12 games. Across 144 matches there have been 2.89 goals per game, both teams have scored in 63%, and the average match has 10.5 corners.

Championship table 2026-27

Championship table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Middlesbrough127412717+1025D W W D W
2Southampton127322412+1224L W W D W
3Swansea City127231613+323W W W L L
4West Ham United126423215+1722D D W W L
5Wolverhampton Wanderers126332016+421L L W D W
6West Bromwich Albion126331613+321L L W W D
7Birmingham City125522012+820D W W W L
8Queens Park Rangers125522012+820D D W L W
9Stoke City126241816+220W W L W D
10Blackburn Rovers125341916+318D W W L W
11Portsmouth125341615+118L W W D W
12Sheffield United124441615+116L W L W D
13Millwall124351920-115D W L D L
14Bristol City124351215-315W D L L D
15Lincoln City124351320-715L L L D W
16Cardiff City123541917+214W L W D W
17Wrexham123541518-314W D L W L
18Bolton Wanderers124261623-714W L W D L
19Charlton Athletic123541118-714L D D L L
20Norwich City124082022-212L L L L W
21Watford123271020-1011L L L W L
22Burnley121561725-88D W D L L
23Derby County121471021-117D D L L D
24Preston North End121291025-155D L L L D

Goals, BTTS and over 2.5

Goals by team
TeamPlayedScored per gameConceded per gameBTTS %Over 2.5 %Clean sheets
West Ham United122.671.2567%75%4
Middlesbrough122.251.4283%75%2
Southampton122.001.0075%58%3
Birmingham City121.671.0058%67%4
Norwich City121.671.8367%75%0
Queens Park Rangers121.671.0058%58%3
Wolverhampton Wanderers121.671.3367%58%3
Blackburn Rovers121.581.3375%75%3
Cardiff City121.581.4275%58%1
Millwall121.581.6750%75%4
Stoke City121.501.3367%67%4
Burnley121.422.0892%75%1
Bolton Wanderers121.331.9258%67%3
Portsmouth121.331.2558%50%3
Sheffield United121.331.2558%58%4
Swansea City121.331.0842%58%5
West Bromwich Albion121.331.0867%42%2
Wrexham121.251.5067%50%2
Lincoln City121.081.6750%58%4
Bristol City121.001.2550%42%2
Charlton Athletic120.921.5058%50%3
Derby County120.831.7558%50%1
Preston North End120.832.0867%67%0
Watford120.831.6750%42%1

Corners

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Wolverhampton Wanderers1285467.13.810.9
Cardiff City1282606.85.011.8
West Ham United1282546.84.511.3
Middlesbrough1276576.34.811.1
Blackburn Rovers1275736.36.112.3
Portsmouth1271575.94.810.7
West Bromwich Albion1270715.85.911.8
Millwall1269715.85.911.7
Derby County1268655.75.411.1
Birmingham City1266535.54.49.9
Bristol City1266645.55.310.8
Queens Park Rangers1266465.53.89.3
Wrexham1266515.54.39.8
Bolton Wanderers1261695.15.810.8
Southampton1261595.14.910.0
Preston North End1257704.85.810.6
Burnley1256554.74.69.3
Charlton Athletic1253744.46.210.6
Norwich City1253474.43.98.3
Stoke City1253624.45.29.6
Swansea City1252564.34.79.0
Sheffield United1243823.66.810.4
Lincoln City1242953.57.911.4
Watford1242783.56.510.0

Cards

Cards by team
TeamPlayedYellowRedCards per gameOpponent cards per gameFouls per game
Watford123302.752.2511.3
Blackburn Rovers123012.581.6710.7
Lincoln City122832.581.9212.8
Derby County122912.501.8313.0
Norwich City122712.332.0011.3
Preston North End122712.331.3311.8
Charlton Athletic122512.172.0013.0
Stoke City122422.172.1713.2
Birmingham City122502.081.6712.8
Burnley122412.081.6710.1
Millwall122412.082.7512.6
Sheffield United122412.082.2511.3
West Bromwich Albion122412.081.679.8
West Ham United122412.081.5810.6
Queens Park Rangers122312.001.838.6
Southampton122312.002.758.4
Cardiff City122111.832.1710.1
Bolton Wanderers122011.751.6710.7
Wolverhampton Wanderers122101.752.6711.8
Swansea City122001.671.7510.0
Portsmouth121801.502.5811.2
Bristol City121611.421.9211.8
Wrexham121601.332.2510.6
Middlesbrough121201.001.8310.0

Shots

Shots by team
TeamShots per gameOn target per gameOn target %Goals per shotShots faced per game
Middlesbrough20.16.733%0.1111.1
West Ham United17.36.638%0.1511.8
Cardiff City17.15.935%0.0914.4
Wolverhampton Wanderers16.84.225%0.1010.3
Southampton15.24.630%0.1315.8
Portsmouth14.63.927%0.0910.9
Queens Park Rangers14.65.135%0.1111.3
Norwich City14.15.036%0.1212.1
Millwall13.93.928%0.1113.0
Burnley13.84.230%0.1014.7
Bolton Wanderers13.74.734%0.1014.3
Bristol City13.54.030%0.0711.9
Birmingham City13.24.635%0.1312.1
Derby County12.63.830%0.0715.1
Preston North End12.62.721%0.0716.0
Wrexham12.53.528%0.1012.0
Lincoln City12.33.125%0.0915.7
Watford12.34.033%0.0716.6
West Bromwich Albion12.33.730%0.1112.1
Swansea City11.84.337%0.1110.9
Blackburn Rovers11.64.135%0.1417.4
Stoke City11.33.531%0.1315.5
Sheffield United10.73.836%0.1315.5
Charlton Athletic10.03.030%0.0917.0

Referees

Referees
RefereeGamesCardsCards per gameRed cardsFouls per game
T Bramall188.00031.0
R Ricardo5306.00122.8
S Martin5285.60223.6
M Salisbury2115.50026.0
J Smith6305.00025.2
M Corlett2105.00021.0
M Donohue6284.67018.8
E Bell6284.67121.0
T Parsons3144.67123.0
T Robinson7324.57026.9
E Duckworth4184.50018.0
T Reeves5224.40024.2
A Herczeg6264.33123.5
R Madley6254.17322.2
O Langford6244.00121.8
G Ward6244.00020.5
J Busby6244.00023.2
A Backhouse5204.00020.0
S Allison6223.67223.0
F Hallam4143.50021.5
P Tierney273.50128.0
J Bell4143.50119.0
S Hooper273.50020.5
T Kirk3103.33120.3
W Finnie4133.25324.3
L Smith5163.20120.0
B Speedie5153.00023.2
A Kitchen6183.00022.3
T Harrington263.00026.5
R Jones263.00024.5
T Nield6152.50121.2
D Webb4102.50019.8
A Madley231.50014.5

Referees with only a handful of games can look unusually strict or lenient; our cards predictions blend each referee's average with the league's.

Predictions for every upcoming game: Championship predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 24 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the Championship?

Middlesbrough, with 25 points from 12 games.

How many goals per game are there in the Championship?

2.89 this season, across 144 matches.

Next steps