Skip to content
TheyShoot

Serie A Predictions & Betting Tips

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Como are the model's strongest Serie A favourites in the next few days, with a 72% chance of beating Venezia. 10 upcoming games are below with win, draw, BTTS and over 2.5 goals probabilities, followed by the projected final table.

Serie A predictions: next 10 games

Model probabilities for upcoming Serie A games
MatchKick-off (UK)HomeDrawAwayBTTSOver 2.5
Bologna vs MonzaSat 31 Oct, 14:0049%22%29%67%68%
Udinese vs RomaSat 31 Oct, 17:0012%16%72%56%67%
AC Milan vs Inter MilanSat 31 Oct, 19:4531%22%47%68%69%
Como vs VeneziaSun 1 Nov, 11:3072%17%10%46%57%
Frosinone vs TorinoSun 1 Nov, 14:0053%20%27%70%72%
Lazio vs CagliariSun 1 Nov, 14:0068%19%13%48%55%
Lecce vs GenoaSun 1 Nov, 17:0035%26%39%54%49%
Juventus vs NapoliSun 1 Nov, 19:4532%26%42%54%49%
Sassuolo vs FiorentinaMon 2 Nov, 17:3046%21%33%73%75%
Atalanta vs ParmaMon 2 Nov, 19:4556%23%21%55%55%

Open any match for expected goals, likely scores, corners, cards and form.

Predicted Serie A final table 2026-27

Predicted Serie A final table
#TeamPts nowProjected ptsTitleTop 4Relegation
1Lazio257535%89%0%
2Inter Milan257534%89%0%
3Roma217121%80%0%
4Como20666%54%0%
5AC Milan18622%30%0%
6Frosinone17622%28%0%
7Napoli14591%15%0%
8Juventus14550%6%1%
9Torino13530%3%2%
10Bologna11520%2%3%
11Atalanta11500%2%4%
12Cagliari13500%1%5%
13Genoa10470%0%11%
14Sassuolo8440%0%20%
15Monza7430%0%23%
16Lecce9430%0%25%
17Udinese5390%0%43%
18Fiorentina5390%0%44%
19Parma5380%0%49%
20Venezia3340%0%70%

We play every remaining Serie A fixture 5,000 times from the model. Ratings for this projection are pulled more strongly towards the league average, so a hot start alone doesn't decide the title. Play-offs aren't simulated.

Current Serie A table

Serie A table
#TeamPGDPts
1Inter Milan9+1525
2Lazio9+1525
3Roma9+1521
4Como9+920
5AC Milan9+718
6Frosinone9+817
7Napoli9+614
8Juventus9+114
9Torino9013
10Cagliari9-513
11Bologna9011
12Atalanta9-111
13Genoa9-510
14Lecce9-99
15Sassuolo9-88
16Monza9-67
17Udinese9-95
18Fiorentina9-105
19Parma9-105
20Venezia9-133

Full table, corners, cards and shots: Serie A stats.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 29 October. Probabilities come from the TheyShoot model: a Poisson goals model built from every Serie A result this season, rating each team's attack and defence with home advantage, and pulled towards last season's league average early on. It's a statistical baseline, not a tip; fair odds are 1 ÷ probability, with no bookmaker margin. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the Serie A?

Inter Milan, with 25 points from 9 games (results up to 29 October).

Who will win the Serie A?

Our model makes Lazio favourites, finishing top in 35% of simulated seasons.

How are these Serie A predictions made?

From every result this season: each team gets an attack and a defence rating, adjusted for home advantage, and the model turns those into goal probabilities. Team news isn't included.

Next steps