Skip to content
TheyShoot

League Two Stats 26/27: Table, Corners and Cards

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Salford City top the League Two on 28 points after 13 games. Across 151 matches there have been 2.62 goals per game, both teams have scored in 56%, and the average match has 10.0 corners.

League Two table 2026-27

League Two table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Salford City139132314+928W W W W W
2Barnet127412717+1025W W L D W
3Cheltenham Town136342222021L L L W W
4Crewe Alexandra135621616021W W W L L
5York City135532216+620D D D W L
6Walsall124711811+719D D D W L
7Chesterfield135442317+619W D L D W
8Exeter City13544107+319W W D W W
9Accrington Stanley134632216+618W D W D W
10Shrewsbury Town135351620-418W L W W D
11Grimsby Town134541916+317L L L D W
12Gillingham134541818017D W L D L
13Tranmere Rovers133731616016L D L W D
14Swindon Town134451316-316L L D W D
15Bristol Rovers135171620-416L L L L D
16Newport County133641616015D W D D L
17Rochdale134361522-715W D L D L
18Fleetwood Town133551517-214L D W L L
19Northampton Town1134488013L D W L W
20Oldham Athletic123361418-412L D W L D
21Colchester United122641116-512D L D D L
22Rotherham United132651723-612L L L D D
23Port Vale11335612-612L W W D L
24Crawley Town111371221-96L D L L D

Goals, BTTS and over 2.5

Goals by team
TeamPlayedScored per gameConceded per gameBTTS %Over 2.5 %Clean sheets
Barnet122.251.42100%83%0
Chesterfield131.771.3169%54%2
Salford City131.771.0854%54%4
Accrington Stanley131.691.2362%54%4
Cheltenham Town131.691.6977%69%1
York City131.691.2369%46%3
Walsall121.500.9250%42%6
Grimsby Town131.461.2354%54%4
Gillingham131.381.3854%54%4
Rotherham United131.311.7769%54%1
Bristol Rovers131.231.5438%46%5
Crewe Alexandra131.231.2362%31%4
Newport County131.231.2354%46%4
Shrewsbury Town131.231.5446%46%3
Tranmere Rovers131.231.2362%31%4
Oldham Athletic121.171.5050%50%3
Fleetwood Town131.151.3162%38%4
Rochdale131.151.6946%62%4
Crawley Town111.091.9173%55%0
Swindon Town131.001.2346%46%2
Colchester United120.921.3358%33%2
Exeter City130.770.5423%15%7
Northampton Town110.730.7327%0%4
Port Vale110.551.0927%9%4

Corners

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Barnet1284517.04.311.3
Grimsby Town1386746.65.712.3
Walsall1277606.45.011.4
Chesterfield1378336.02.58.5
Salford City1378626.04.810.8
Northampton Town1163435.73.99.6
Bristol Rovers1374495.73.89.5
Shrewsbury Town1371565.54.39.8
York City1371635.54.810.3
Accrington Stanley1369615.34.710.0
Fleetwood Town1369695.35.310.6
Oldham Athletic1263695.35.811.0
Port Vale1153574.85.210.0
Rochdale1361684.75.29.9
Crewe Alexandra1360624.64.89.4
Tranmere Rovers1357784.46.010.4
Exeter City1356634.34.89.2
Newport County1355554.24.28.5
Crawley Town1145664.16.010.1
Cheltenham Town1353764.15.89.9
Swindon Town13521034.07.911.9
Colchester United1246623.85.29.0
Gillingham1348723.75.59.2
Rotherham United1348653.75.08.7

Cards

Cards by team
TeamPlayedYellowRedCards per gameOpponent cards per gameFouls per game
Shrewsbury Town133633.001.5414.5
Accrington Stanley133712.921.8514.5
Crawley Town112722.642.9110.4
Cheltenham Town133122.541.9212.2
Gillingham133212.542.1512.8
Bristol Rovers133022.462.2313.0
Fleetwood Town133202.462.0012.2
Tranmere Rovers132922.381.9211.2
Rotherham United132812.232.0813.4
Walsall122412.081.8312.1
Barnet122222.003.0812.8
Chesterfield132501.922.389.8
Grimsby Town132411.922.7711.8
York City132321.922.009.2
Port Vale112101.911.6413.3
Rochdale132131.851.7711.1
Newport County132301.772.8513.1
Exeter City132201.691.9211.2
Swindon Town132021.690.469.5
Crewe Alexandra132011.621.6212.1
Salford City132011.622.2310.1
Oldham Athletic121811.582.4212.4
Northampton Town111611.551.9111.8
Colchester United121511.332.4212.8

Shots

Shots by team
TeamShots per gameOn target per gameOn target %Goals per shotShots faced per game
Chesterfield17.65.833%0.109.2
Grimsby Town16.25.031%0.0910.8
Barnet16.04.931%0.1412.3
Bristol Rovers15.94.729%0.0810.4
Accrington Stanley15.45.133%0.1111.8
Salford City15.24.529%0.1212.1
York City15.14.530%0.1113.5
Fleetwood Town14.53.826%0.0811.8
Oldham Athletic14.53.927%0.0812.2
Walsall14.54.329%0.1016.2
Shrewsbury Town13.64.231%0.0910.5
Crawley Town13.04.232%0.0814.8
Rotherham United11.83.832%0.1112.0
Colchester United11.83.630%0.0813.8
Northampton Town11.73.833%0.069.7
Newport County11.53.531%0.1112.9
Crewe Alexandra11.43.430%0.1115.0
Tranmere Rovers11.34.136%0.1114.0
Port Vale11.33.531%0.0510.8
Exeter City10.83.331%0.0713.3
Swindon Town10.13.232%0.1016.8
Gillingham9.53.233%0.1514.6
Rochdale9.53.032%0.1216.6
Cheltenham Town8.73.338%0.1915.6

Referees

Referees
RefereeGamesCardsCards per gameRed cardsFouls per game
A Humphries11010.00324.0
J Durkin188.00131.0
Z Kennard-Kettle188.00026.0
E Duckworth2147.00124.5
S Mulhall177.00027.0
D Rock2136.50127.0
B Toner5316.20327.2
L Doughty3186.00024.3
R Massey-Ellis166.00026.0
M Woods2126.00221.0
T Kirk166.00029.0
T Parsons166.00024.0
C Brook166.00029.0
P Howard2115.50026.0
A Young4225.50221.8
D Brown3165.33028.7
N Hair3165.33222.0
D Whitestone4215.25122.8
R Eley155.00032.0
O Langford155.00022.0
T Robinson155.00125.0
R Watkins155.00021.0
J Robinson5244.80227.2
H Blair3144.67119.0
M Russell3144.67031.0
M Corlett3144.67027.0
E Heaslip4184.50025.3
S Copeland294.50020.0
J Oldham294.50229.0
W Finnie294.50024.0
J O'Connor5204.00121.6
M Barlow284.00020.0
B Speedie284.00027.0
C Jones144.00034.0
A Dale4153.75324.0
B Atkinson4153.75022.8
S Mather3113.67018.3
D Bourne3113.67020.7
S Stockbridge3113.67023.7
D Drysdale3113.67120.3
E Swallow273.50028.0
S Oldham4143.50121.0
O Mackey3103.33029.3
S Jackson4133.25128.0
I Searle4133.25023.0
A Chilowicz4133.25121.8
S Gill5163.20020.2
H Wager263.00022.5
A Byrne263.00024.5
W Davis5142.80023.8
L Sandoe382.67022.3
D Baines252.50023.0
R Martin372.33017.3
T Nield122.00019.0
C Hicks122.00019.0
G Laflin122.00020.0
M Coy231.50024.0
A Jackson231.50017.5
S Parkinson341.33025.3
B Blair111.00036.0
D Webb111.00020.0

Referees with only a handful of games can look unusually strict or lenient; our cards predictions blend each referee's average with the league's.

Predictions for every upcoming game: League Two predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 27 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the League Two?

Salford City, with 28 points from 13 games.

How many goals per game are there in the League Two?

2.62 this season, across 151 matches.

Next steps