Skip to content
TheyShoot

Bundesliga Predictions & Betting Tips

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Bayer Leverkusen are the model's strongest Bundesliga favourites in the next few days, with a 64% chance of beating Stuttgart. 8 upcoming games are below with win, draw, BTTS and over 2.5 goals probabilities, followed by the projected final table.

Bundesliga predictions: next 8 games

Model probabilities for upcoming Bundesliga games
MatchKick-off (UK)HomeDrawAwayBTTSOver 2.5
Augsburg vs FreiburgSat 31 Oct, 14:3048%21%31%73%74%
Bayer Leverkusen vs StuttgartSat 31 Oct, 14:3064%18%18%66%73%
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs PaderbornSat 31 Oct, 14:3044%23%32%63%61%
Schalke 04 vs RB LeipzigSat 31 Oct, 14:3034%26%41%55%51%
Werder Bremen vs HoffenheimSat 31 Oct, 14:3059%18%23%74%79%
Bayern Munich vs Borussia DortmundSat 31 Oct, 17:3063%20%17%55%60%
Union Berlin vs FC KölnSun 1 Nov, 14:3037%25%38%58%55%
Eintracht Frankfurt vs HamburgSun 1 Nov, 16:3058%20%21%63%67%

Open any match for expected goals, likely scores, corners, cards and form.

Predicted Bundesliga final table 2026-27

Predicted Bundesliga final table
#TeamPts nowProjected ptsTitleTop 4Relegation
1Bayern Munich176769%97%0%
2Borussia Dortmund175813%68%0%
3RB Leipzig12545%47%0%
4Bayer Leverkusen13545%44%0%
5Freiburg13545%44%0%
6Werder Bremen12522%30%1%
7Augsburg9481%16%3%
8Mainz10481%15%3%
9Elversberg10470%11%3%
10Hoffenheim9460%8%6%
11Paderborn8430%4%12%
12Stuttgart6430%4%12%
13Schalke 046430%3%13%
14Eintracht Frankfurt8430%3%14%
15FC Köln8420%3%15%
16Hamburg9420%2%20%
17Union Berlin6360%0%49%
18Borussia Mönchengladbach3360%0%49%

We play every remaining Bundesliga fixture 5,000 times from the model. Ratings for this projection are pulled more strongly towards the league average, so a hot start alone doesn't decide the title. Play-offs aren't simulated.

Current Bundesliga table

Bundesliga table
#TeamPGDPts
1Bayern Munich7+1917
2Borussia Dortmund7+817
3Freiburg7+713
4Bayer Leverkusen7+413
5RB Leipzig7+912
6Werder Bremen7+112
7Mainz7+310
8Elversberg7-310
9Augsburg7+49
10Hoffenheim709
11Hamburg7-109
12FC Köln7-38
13Paderborn7-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7-78
15Stuttgart7-36
16Schalke 047-36
17Union Berlin7-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7-113

Full table, corners, cards and shots: Bundesliga stats.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 25 October. Probabilities come from the TheyShoot model: a Poisson goals model built from every Bundesliga result this season, rating each team's attack and defence with home advantage, and pulled towards last season's league average early on. It's a statistical baseline, not a tip; fair odds are 1 ÷ probability, with no bookmaker margin. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the Bundesliga?

Bayern Munich, with 17 points from 7 games (results up to 25 October).

Who will win the Bundesliga?

Our model makes Bayern Munich favourites, finishing top in 69% of simulated seasons.

How are these Bundesliga predictions made?

From every result this season: each team gets an attack and a defence rating, adjusted for home advantage, and the model turns those into goal probabilities. Team news isn't included.

Next steps