Skip to content
TheyShoot

League One Predictions & Betting Tips

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Stockport County are the model's strongest League One favourites in the next few days, with a 70% chance of beating AFC Wimbledon. 12 upcoming games are below with win, draw, BTTS and over 2.5 goals probabilities, followed by the projected final table.

League One predictions: next 12 games

Model probabilities for upcoming League One games
MatchKick-off (UK)HomeDrawAwayBTTSOver 2.5
Bradford City vs Huddersfield TownSat 31 Oct, 12:3033%34%33%34%25%
Leyton Orient vs Cambridge UnitedSat 31 Oct, 12:3043%25%32%55%51%
Plymouth Argyle vs ReadingSat 31 Oct, 12:3033%23%44%63%62%
Barnsley vs Oxford UnitedSat 31 Oct, 15:0020%23%57%52%52%
Leicester City vs StevenageSat 31 Oct, 15:0041%26%33%54%50%
Mansfield Town vs Notts CountySat 31 Oct, 15:0054%24%23%54%53%
MK Dons vs Doncaster RoversSat 31 Oct, 15:0043%26%31%53%49%
Peterborough United vs Luton TownSat 31 Oct, 15:0028%23%50%63%63%
Stockport County vs AFC WimbledonSat 31 Oct, 15:0070%19%11%42%51%
Wigan Athletic vs BromleySat 31 Oct, 15:0048%25%27%52%49%
Wycombe Wanderers vs Burton AlbionSat 31 Oct, 15:0042%23%35%65%64%
Sheffield Wednesday vs BlackpoolSun 1 Nov, 14:0061%20%19%59%63%

Open any match for expected goals, likely scores, corners, cards and form.

Predicted League One final table 2026-27

Predicted League One final table
#TeamPts nowProjected ptsTitleTop 2 (promoted)Relegation
1Huddersfield Town258134%54%0%
2Oxford United227818%34%0%
3Stockport County237612%25%0%
4Reading217511%25%0%
5Bradford City22747%16%0%
6Sheffield Wednesday19715%11%0%
7Luton Town20703%8%0%
8Mansfield Town18703%8%1%
9Plymouth Argyle22693%7%1%
10Cambridge United21682%5%1%
11Leicester City18661%3%2%
12Stevenage15661%3%2%
13Burton Albion17620%1%5%
14Leyton Orient14620%1%5%
15MK Dons15590%0%10%
16Wycombe Wanderers15590%0%10%
17Notts County11570%0%16%
18Doncaster Rovers12570%0%18%
19Blackpool11560%0%23%
20AFC Wimbledon13510%0%45%
21Peterborough United10500%0%48%
22Barnsley8490%0%57%
23Wigan Athletic7460%0%71%
24Bromley9430%0%86%

We play every remaining League One fixture 5,000 times from the model. Ratings for this projection are pulled more strongly towards the league average, so a hot start alone doesn't decide the title. Play-offs aren't simulated.

Current League One table

League One table
#TeamPGDPts
1Huddersfield Town12+1325
2Stockport County13+1123
3Oxford United11+922
4Bradford City12+522
5Plymouth Argyle13+222
6Reading12+1221
7Cambridge United13+321
8Luton Town12+420
9Sheffield Wednesday12+819
10Mansfield Town11+418
11Leicester City12+318
12Burton Albion13-117
13Stevenage11+415
14MK Dons12-315
15Wycombe Wanderers12-415
16Leyton Orient12+214
17AFC Wimbledon12-1113
18Doncaster Rovers12-312
19Notts County11-311
20Blackpool11-411
21Peterborough United12-1010
22Bromley12-199
23Barnsley11-108
24Wigan Athletic12-127

Full table, corners, cards and shots: League One stats.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 27 October. Probabilities come from the TheyShoot model: a Poisson goals model built from every League One result this season, rating each team's attack and defence with home advantage, and pulled towards last season's league average early on. It's a statistical baseline, not a tip; fair odds are 1 ÷ probability, with no bookmaker margin. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the League One?

Huddersfield Town, with 25 points from 12 games (results up to 27 October).

Who will win the League One?

Our model makes Huddersfield Town favourites, finishing top in 34% of simulated seasons.

How are these League One predictions made?

From every result this season: each team gets an attack and a defence rating, adjusted for home advantage, and the model turns those into goal probabilities. Team news isn't included.

Next steps