Skip to content
TheyShoot

League One Stats 26/27: Table, Corners and Cards

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Huddersfield Town top the League One on 25 points after 12 games. Across 143 matches there have been 2.81 goals per game, both teams have scored in 58%, and the average match has 11.2 corners.

League One table 2026-27

League One table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Huddersfield Town127412411+1325W D W W W
2Stockport County137242413+1123W W W D L
3Oxford United116411910+922W D W D W
4Bradford City12642105+522D D W D D
5Plymouth Argyle137152119+222W W L L W
6Reading126332513+1221D W L W W
7Cambridge United135622118+321W W D L D
8Luton Town126242420+420W L W W W
9Sheffield Wednesday125432113+819D W L L D
10Mansfield Town115332016+418D W D W W
11Leicester City125342017+318L W W L W
12Burton Albion134541819-117L L D D W
13Stevenage114341511+415L W L W L
14MK Dons123631619-315L W L W W
15Wycombe Wanderers123631923-415D L W D D
16Leyton Orient124261614+214L D W L L
17AFC Wimbledon12345819-1113D L L L D
18Doncaster Rovers123361316-312W L L W L
19Notts County112541114-311L L L W D
20Blackpool113261620-411L L L W L
21Peterborough United122461121-1010L W D L D
22Bromley122371130-199L L L D L
23Barnsley112271121-108D L L L L
24Wigan Athletic12219820-127L W L L L

Goals, BTTS and over 2.5

Goals by team
TeamPlayedScored per gameConceded per gameBTTS %Over 2.5 %Clean sheets
Reading122.081.0858%58%4
Huddersfield Town122.000.9275%67%3
Luton Town122.001.6783%75%1
Stockport County131.851.0046%46%5
Mansfield Town111.821.4564%73%2
Sheffield Wednesday121.751.0850%50%3
Oxford United111.730.9164%64%4
Leicester City121.671.4258%67%4
Cambridge United131.621.3892%62%1
Plymouth Argyle131.621.4646%54%3
Wycombe Wanderers121.581.9283%58%2
Blackpool111.451.8264%64%2
Burton Albion131.381.4669%69%2
Stevenage111.361.0045%45%3
Leyton Orient121.331.1742%42%5
MK Dons121.331.5867%50%3
Doncaster Rovers121.081.3350%42%4
Barnsley111.001.9173%73%1
Notts County111.001.2764%27%1
Bromley120.922.5058%58%1
Peterborough United120.921.7558%50%1
Bradford City120.830.4217%8%9
AFC Wimbledon120.671.5833%42%5
Wigan Athletic120.671.6733%50%2

Corners

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Cambridge United13110688.55.213.7
Barnsley1185687.76.213.9
Bradford City1291667.65.513.1
Stockport County1394477.23.610.8
Leicester City1280696.75.812.4
Luton Town1277536.44.410.8
Huddersfield Town1276416.33.49.8
Peterborough United1274556.24.610.8
Wycombe Wanderers1271725.96.011.9
AFC Wimbledon1269655.85.411.2
Sheffield Wednesday1268725.76.011.7
MK Dons1265705.45.811.3
Reading1265525.44.39.8
Blackpool1157835.27.512.7
Mansfield Town1157525.24.79.9
Doncaster Rovers1260775.06.411.4
Plymouth Argyle1365805.06.211.2
Wigan Athletic1260685.05.710.7
Oxford United1150754.56.811.4
Notts County1148564.45.19.5
Burton Albion1355794.26.110.3
Stevenage1145644.15.89.9
Leyton Orient1246843.87.010.8
Bromley1238903.27.510.7

Cards

Cards by team
TeamPlayedYellowRedCards per gameOpponent cards per gameFouls per game
Wigan Athletic123513.002.2511.4
Notts County113002.732.6414.7
Barnsley112612.452.3613.9
Mansfield Town112312.182.0913.1
Oxford United112222.182.5513.5
Doncaster Rovers122602.171.5011.1
Leicester City122422.172.0011.1
Bradford City122502.082.0015.8
Sheffield Wednesday122412.081.5811.8
Bromley122301.921.5014.2
Blackpool112011.911.2710.9
Burton Albion132311.851.8512.5
Cambridge United132401.851.629.9
Leyton Orient122201.832.3312.3
Luton Town122011.752.6712.1
MK Dons122001.671.3312.7
Stevenage111801.641.8212.5
Peterborough United121811.581.3310.0
Reading121901.581.4211.2
AFC Wimbledon121801.501.6712.0
Huddersfield Town121711.501.9212.8
Plymouth Argyle131801.381.6912.7
Wycombe Wanderers121501.252.0810.9
Stockport County131501.151.858.9

Shots

Shots by team
TeamShots per gameOn target per gameOn target %Goals per shotShots faced per game
Stockport County17.05.130%0.119.0
Barnsley16.95.030%0.0613.6
Huddersfield Town15.86.340%0.139.8
Reading15.65.133%0.1312.2
Leicester City15.35.435%0.1112.2
Luton Town15.35.334%0.1311.8
Sheffield Wednesday15.25.838%0.1213.8
Mansfield Town14.94.429%0.1212.3
Plymouth Argyle14.44.733%0.1113.8
Peterborough United14.33.323%0.0613.7
Cambridge United14.35.135%0.1112.8
MK Dons14.33.525%0.0915.1
Doncaster Rovers13.33.526%0.0814.9
Blackpool13.24.534%0.1118.7
Wycombe Wanderers12.84.838%0.1214.0
Oxford United12.44.435%0.1415.9
Wigan Athletic12.02.823%0.0615.3
Leyton Orient11.84.135%0.1115.0
Bradford City11.73.328%0.0711.2
Stevenage11.63.934%0.1210.9
Burton Albion11.53.732%0.1213.9
Notts County11.53.127%0.0912.4
AFC Wimbledon11.02.523%0.0614.9
Bromley8.43.238%0.1118.4

Referees

Referees
RefereeGamesCardsCards per gameRed cardsFouls per game
J O'Connor177.00016.0
T Harrington166.00129.0
O Mackey166.00026.0
S Gill166.00029.0
A Humphries3175.67022.3
L Doughty2115.50027.0
S Stockbridge4225.50122.8
S Jackson2115.50025.5
J Oldham155.00044.0
E Heaslip2105.00126.5
B Toner5234.60123.2
M Barlow294.50024.5
K Dowle294.50127.5
Z Kennard-Kettle294.50029.5
P Howard294.50026.5
T Kirk294.50021.0
D Rock5224.40023.8
A Chilowicz3134.33024.3
B Speedie3134.33028.7
C Brook6264.33026.7
S Mather6254.17023.0
O Yates5204.00021.6
R Martin7284.00123.4
J Miles144.00116.0
S Allison144.00034.0
M Woods3124.00123.7
W Finnie284.00025.0
H Wager144.00021.0
E Swallow284.00025.5
J Busby144.00027.0
J Robinson144.00030.0
A Young144.00018.0
M Russell144.00022.0
D Drysdale3113.67020.7
T Parsons5183.60221.8
A Byrne273.50020.5
H Blair273.50025.5
S Parkinson4133.25128.3
D Whitestone6183.00022.5
T Reeves263.00025.5
S Martin133.00027.0
L Sandoe393.00128.3
N Hair4112.75026.0
E Duckworth5132.60022.6
C Hicks4102.50020.8
M Corlett252.50022.0
W Davis252.50029.5
R Eley372.33022.7
D Webb122.00024.0
S Oldham5102.00022.4
D Brown122.00022.0
M Coy581.60123.4
S Hooper111.00025.0

Referees with only a handful of games can look unusually strict or lenient; our cards predictions blend each referee's average with the league's.

Predictions for every upcoming game: League One predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 27 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the League One?

Huddersfield Town, with 25 points from 12 games.

How many goals per game are there in the League One?

2.81 this season, across 143 matches.

Next steps