Skip to content
TheyShoot

Ligue 1 Predictions & Betting Tips

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Lyon are the model's strongest Ligue 1 favourites in the next few days, with a 64% chance of beating Angers. 6 upcoming games are below with win, draw, BTTS and over 2.5 goals probabilities, followed by the projected final table.

Ligue 1 predictions: next 6 games

Model probabilities for upcoming Ligue 1 games
MatchKick-off (UK)HomeDrawAwayBTTSOver 2.5
Troyes vs Le MansSat 31 Oct, 19:4533%25%43%57%54%
Strasbourg vs AuxerreSun 1 Nov, 14:0049%21%31%73%75%
Lyon vs AngersSun 1 Nov, 16:1564%20%15%50%55%
Paris FC vs MonacoSun 1 Nov, 16:1542%27%31%49%44%
Marseille vs ToulouseSun 1 Nov, 19:4552%21%27%66%67%
Lorient vs BrestMon 2 Nov, 19:4541%28%31%47%41%

Open any match for expected goals, likely scores, corners, cards and form.

Predicted Ligue 1 final table 2026-27

Predicted Ligue 1 final table
#TeamPts nowProjected ptsTitleTop 3Relegation
1Paris Saint-Germain175931%64%0%
2Lyon145411%35%0%
3Lille155411%34%0%
4Monaco155411%34%0%
5Rennes165410%33%0%
6Paris FC14538%27%0%
7Lens13516%22%1%
8Marseille12515%20%1%
9Lorient12482%10%2%
10Toulouse10461%7%3%
11Brest9461%6%4%
12Nice11461%5%4%
13Auxerre10420%1%12%
14Strasbourg7400%1%19%
15Le Mans7400%1%20%
16Angers8390%1%23%
17Le Havre2340%0%54%
18Troyes5340%0%56%

We play every remaining Ligue 1 fixture 5,000 times from the model. Ratings for this projection are pulled more strongly towards the league average, so a hot start alone doesn't decide the title. Play-offs aren't simulated.

Current Ligue 1 table

Ligue 1 table
#TeamPGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain8+717
2Rennes8+416
3Lille8+515
4Monaco8+415
5Lyon8+614
6Paris FC8+414
7Lens8+413
8Marseille8+512
9Lorient8+112
10Nice8-211
11Toulouse8+110
12Auxerre8-610
13Brest8+29
14Angers8-68
15Le Mans8-57
16Strasbourg8-67
17Troyes8-115
18Le Havre8-72

Full table, corners, cards and shots: Ligue 1 stats.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 26 October. Probabilities come from the TheyShoot model: a Poisson goals model built from every Ligue 1 result this season, rating each team's attack and defence with home advantage, and pulled towards last season's league average early on. It's a statistical baseline, not a tip; fair odds are 1 ÷ probability, with no bookmaker margin. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the Ligue 1?

Paris Saint-Germain, with 17 points from 8 games (results up to 26 October).

Who will win the Ligue 1?

Our model makes Paris Saint-Germain favourites, finishing top in 31% of simulated seasons.

How are these Ligue 1 predictions made?

From every result this season: each team gets an attack and a defence rating, adjusted for home advantage, and the model turns those into goal probabilities. Team news isn't included.

Next steps