Skip to content
TheyShoot

Ligue 1 Stats 26/27: Table, Corners and Cards

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Paris Saint-Germain top the Ligue 1 on 17 points after 8 games. Across 72 matches there have been 2.97 goals per game, both teams have scored in 63%, and the average match has 9.3 corners.

Ligue 1 table 2026-27

Ligue 1 table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Paris Saint-Germain8521169+717W W W W W
2Rennes85121814+416W L W L W
3Lille8431116+515W L W D D
4Monaco8431117+415D W D L D
5Lyon8422137+614D W L W L
6Paris FC8422139+414D W L W L
7Lens84131612+413D L W W W
8Marseille84041813+512L L W W W
9Lorient833276+112D L W W D
10Nice8323810-211L W W L W
11Toulouse82421211+110D W D W D
12Auxerre83141218-610W W L W D
13Brest82331412+29L L W D L
14Angers8224915-68D W L L D
15Le Mans81431116-57D W L L D
16Strasbourg82151218-67D L L L L
17Troyes8125516-115L L L L D
18Le Havre8026815-72D L L L L

Goals, BTTS and over 2.5

Goals by team
TeamPlayedScored per gameConceded per gameBTTS %Over 2.5 %Clean sheets
Marseille82.251.6350%63%2
Rennes82.251.7563%88%2
Lens82.001.5088%88%0
Paris Saint-Germain82.001.1375%75%2
Brest81.751.5088%75%0
Lyon81.630.8850%50%3
Paris FC81.631.1350%63%3
Auxerre81.502.2588%75%1
Strasbourg81.502.2575%88%0
Toulouse81.501.3850%63%2
Le Mans81.382.0088%75%0
Lille81.380.7550%25%4
Monaco81.380.8863%38%2
Angers81.131.8850%50%3
Le Havre81.001.8863%50%1
Nice81.001.2563%63%1
Lorient80.880.7538%38%5
Troyes80.632.0038%38%2

Corners

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Lens852266.53.39.8
Troyes852196.52.48.9
Angers851476.45.912.3
Nice847245.93.08.9
Paris Saint-Germain847175.92.18.0
Auxerre846545.86.812.5
Le Havre843385.44.810.1
Rennes843485.46.011.4
Brest837354.64.49.0
Marseille835344.44.38.6
Lyon834514.36.410.6
Toulouse833334.14.18.3
Monaco832384.04.88.8
Paris FC828313.53.97.4
Lorient825453.15.68.8
Lille824403.05.08.0
Le Mans820482.56.08.5
Strasbourg819402.45.07.4

Cards

Cards by team
TeamPlayedYellowRedCards per gameOpponent cards per gameFouls per game
Le Mans81912.501.7514.5
Lens81722.381.7512.3
Paris FC81902.381.7514.0
Monaco81802.251.8812.5
Nice81802.251.1310.1
Rennes81802.252.5013.0
Toulouse81702.131.5016.0
Le Havre81422.001.5014.1
Strasbourg81411.881.2512.0
Lille81311.751.8811.9
Angers81211.631.5011.1
Troyes81301.631.8812.6
Auxerre81111.501.7515.1
Brest81201.502.1314.3
Lyon81111.502.1311.4
Marseille81011.382.3811.3
Lorient8901.132.389.3
Paris Saint-Germain8901.132.136.1

Shots

Shots by team
TeamShots per gameOn target per gameOn target %Goals per shotShots faced per game
Paris Saint-Germain20.47.637%0.1010.8
Brest16.95.935%0.1011.6
Le Havre16.55.030%0.0612.8
Rennes16.16.138%0.1415.1
Lens13.95.641%0.1410.6
Troyes13.62.820%0.0511.8
Paris FC13.34.534%0.129.6
Angers12.93.325%0.0916.4
Marseille12.94.938%0.1716.6
Monaco12.94.636%0.1112.1
Toulouse12.84.434%0.1213.8
Auxerre12.35.142%0.1214.4
Strasbourg12.34.940%0.1216.4
Lyon12.14.940%0.1312.5
Nice11.43.531%0.0912.1
Lille11.35.044%0.1215.8
Le Mans10.63.835%0.1316.1
Lorient9.83.132%0.0913.3

Predictions for every upcoming game: Ligue 1 predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 26 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the Ligue 1?

Paris Saint-Germain, with 17 points from 8 games.

How many goals per game are there in the Ligue 1?

2.97 this season, across 72 matches.

Next steps