Skip to content
TheyShoot

Scottish Championship Stats 26/27

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Partick Thistle top the Scottish Championship on 25 points after 12 games. Across 59 matches there have been 1.98 goals per game, both teams have scored in 36%, and the average match has 9.7 corners.

Scottish Championship table 2026-27

Scottish Championship table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Partick Thistle12741154+1125W W W D W
2Stenhousemuir12723139+423W L D L L
3Raith Rovers12633169+721L W W D L
4Dunfermline Athletic12561106+421D D D W W
5Inverness Caledonian Thistle125431611+519W W L W W
6Livingston125251511+417W L L D W
7Ayr United113351012-212W L W D L
8Arbroath12327718-1111W L L L L
9Greenock Morton11218918-97L L L W W
10Queen's Park12219619-137L L W L L

Goals, BTTS and over 2.5

Goals by team
TeamPlayedScored per gameConceded per gameBTTS %Over 2.5 %Clean sheets
Inverness Caledonian Thistle121.330.9242%33%6
Raith Rovers121.330.7533%25%5
Livingston121.250.9233%33%5
Partick Thistle121.250.3325%25%8
Stenhousemuir121.080.7525%17%6
Ayr United110.911.0945%18%2
Dunfermline Athletic120.830.5033%0%7
Greenock Morton110.821.6455%45%1
Arbroath120.581.5033%42%2
Queen's Park120.501.5833%33%1

Corners

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Partick Thistle1286557.24.611.8
Dunfermline Athletic1277446.43.710.1
Inverness Caledonian Thistle1268425.73.59.2
Livingston1263495.34.19.3
Stenhousemuir1258724.86.010.8
Ayr United1148694.46.310.6
Queen's Park1252834.36.911.3
Raith Rovers1246453.83.87.6
Greenock Morton1137513.44.68.0
Arbroath1240653.35.48.8

Cards

Cards by team
TeamPlayedYellowRedCards per gameOpponent cards per gameFouls per game
Queen's Park123002.502.0012.1
Livingston122512.172.2512.2
Stenhousemuir122502.081.9212.3
Arbroath121941.921.9211.2
Raith Rovers122301.921.9214.6
Ayr United111921.912.649.8
Greenock Morton112011.911.649.9
Partick Thistle122201.832.0012.1
Dunfermline Athletic122001.671.4211.3
Inverness Caledonian Thistle121901.581.8311.2

Shots

Shots by team
TeamShots per gameOn target per gameOn target %Goals per shotShots faced per game
Dunfermline Athletic11.54.741%0.076.1
Livingston10.73.230%0.127.5
Partick Thistle10.75.248%0.125.5
Inverness Caledonian Thistle9.74.850%0.145.3
Raith Rovers8.73.945%0.156.3
Greenock Morton7.03.144%0.129.7
Stenhousemuir6.32.743%0.178.9
Ayr United5.92.848%0.159.8
Queen's Park5.52.850%0.0910.8
Arbroath3.41.749%0.179.9

Referees

Referees
RefereeGamesCardsCards per gameRed cardsFouls per game
M MacDermid188.00028.0
R Lee166.00024.0
R Hardie5255.00126.0
D Robertson155.00012.0
N Walsh155.00030.0
L Hogarth294.50126.0
C Steven5224.40224.8
J Wilkie5224.40020.8
D McFarlane4174.25124.3
C Stirling5214.20225.2
G Irvine284.00024.0
J Hay273.50023.0
K Clancy273.50024.0
D Nicolson3103.33027.7
C Graham5163.20020.2
C Scott4123.00022.3
L Wilson263.00119.5
L Murdoch133.00029.0
S Murdoch4112.75022.3
D Dickinson252.50019.0
P Stuart252.50021.0

Referees with only a handful of games can look unusually strict or lenient; our cards predictions blend each referee's average with the league's.

Predictions for every upcoming game: Scottish Championship predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 27 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the Scottish Championship?

Partick Thistle, with 25 points from 12 games.

How many goals per game are there in the Scottish Championship?

1.98 this season, across 59 matches.

Next steps