Skip to content
TheyShoot

National League Stats 26/27

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Boreham Wood top the National League on 41 points after 15 games. Across 177 matches there have been 3.15 goals per game, both teams have scored in 64%, and the average match has 10.0 corners.

National League table 2026-27

National League table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Boreham Wood1513204014+2641W W W W W
2Harrogate Town1510143221+1131W W W W L
3Southend United158523624+1229D W W D D
4Yeovil Town158433518+1728D W W L W
5Worthing158433222+1028D W W W D
6Altrincham159152220+228W L W W D
7AFC Fylde158252723+426L L W L W
8Barrow147342518+724W W W W W
9Carlisle United156542821+723W W D W W
10FC Halifax Town156362620+621D W W D L
11Kidderminster Harriers155641614+221L D D L D
12Sutton United156361721-421L D L L W
13Hornchurch157081723-621W L W L L
14Woking155372424018L W L W L
15Forest Green Rovers135352122-118L D D L W
16Aldershot Town155371819-118L L L L L
17Eastleigh155371824-618D L L W L
18Tamworth145272531-617L W W L W
19Wealdstone154382027-715D L L W L
20Hartlepool United1550101523-815L L W W L
21Boston United154381928-915D L L L W
22Scunthorpe United1431101828-1010W L L L L
23Solihull Moors1531111739-2210W L L L W
24Gateshead141112933-244L L L L L

Goals, BTTS and over 2.5

Goals by team
TeamPlayedScored per gameConceded per gameBTTS %Over 2.5 %Clean sheets
Boreham Wood152.670.9373%87%4
Southend United152.401.6093%80%1
Yeovil Town152.331.2073%67%4
Harrogate Town152.131.4067%80%4
Worthing152.131.4780%80%3
Carlisle United151.871.4073%60%3
AFC Fylde151.801.5367%73%3
Barrow141.791.2964%71%3
Tamworth141.792.2186%86%2
FC Halifax Town151.731.3367%60%4
Forest Green Rovers131.621.6962%62%3
Woking151.601.6060%53%1
Altrincham151.471.3367%73%3
Wealdstone151.331.8060%60%3
Scunthorpe United141.292.0057%57%1
Boston United151.271.8767%60%2
Aldershot Town151.201.2760%40%2
Eastleigh151.201.6067%47%2
Hornchurch151.131.5340%67%4
Solihull Moors151.132.6067%73%1
Sutton United151.131.4040%40%4
Kidderminster Harriers151.070.9347%33%6
Hartlepool United151.001.5347%47%3
Gateshead140.642.3650%64%1

Corners

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Boreham Wood1599376.62.59.1
Forest Green Rovers1385596.54.511.1
Barrow1488616.34.410.6
Boston United1592966.16.412.5
Carlisle United1592676.14.510.6
Southend United1590616.04.110.1
Hornchurch1583915.56.111.6
Altrincham1580615.34.19.4
Harrogate Town1578725.24.810.0
Scunthorpe United1471725.15.110.2
Tamworth1470685.04.99.9
Woking1573834.95.510.4
Yeovil Town1573754.95.09.9
AFC Fylde1570704.74.79.3
Hartlepool United1570834.75.510.2
Solihull Moors1568844.55.610.1
Wealdstone1567674.54.58.9
Worthing15661044.46.911.3
Aldershot Town1564804.35.39.6
Sutton United1564614.34.18.3
FC Halifax Town1563824.25.59.7
Eastleigh1559823.95.59.4
Kidderminster Harriers1558803.95.39.2
Gateshead1440672.94.87.6

Cards

Cards by team
TeamPlayedYellowRedCards per gameOpponent cards per gameFouls per game
Kidderminster Harriers154333.072.3313.4
Barrow143812.793.1414.3
Wealdstone153552.671.8713.9
Forest Green Rovers133122.541.9211.7
Aldershot Town153342.472.2711.3
Altrincham153512.402.4011.8
Hartlepool United153242.401.6014.7
Boston United153322.331.9312.1
Scunthorpe United143202.291.5711.4
Sutton United153212.202.6016.5
Gateshead142902.071.7113.0
Tamworth142712.002.3612.2
Yeovil Town152732.002.2711.3
Woking152631.932.4712.5
FC Halifax Town152621.871.5312.0
Carlisle United152521.802.3312.5
Harrogate Town152701.801.8012.4
Southend United152701.801.7310.0
Hornchurch152601.731.4011.6
Solihull Moors152601.731.6012.0
Eastleigh152401.602.0711.1
AFC Fylde152401.602.4711.1
Boreham Wood152111.472.009.5
Worthing152021.472.5312.7

Shots

Shots by team
TeamShots per gameOn target per gameOn target %Goals per shotShots faced per game
Harrogate Town12.46.754%0.176.5
Carlisle United11.36.154%0.178.4
Southend United11.16.559%0.228.3
Worthing10.86.056%0.209.4
Tamworth10.65.450%0.179.6
FC Halifax Town10.56.158%0.168.0
Boreham Wood10.46.159%0.266.0
Forest Green Rovers10.25.150%0.168.2
Boston United9.75.557%0.1310.3
Barrow9.55.255%0.197.4
Woking9.25.054%0.178.1
AFC Fylde8.74.552%0.2110.3
Solihull Moors8.33.947%0.1410.6
Yeovil Town8.35.363%0.289.0
Scunthorpe United8.34.150%0.169.5
Wealdstone8.13.746%0.169.5
Hornchurch8.13.746%0.1410.8
Aldershot Town8.04.152%0.1510.1
Altrincham7.54.459%0.208.2
Hartlepool United7.33.750%0.149.1
Sutton United7.13.549%0.167.0
Kidderminster Harriers6.83.146%0.167.5
Eastleigh5.92.948%0.209.6
Gateshead5.62.951%0.1212.4

Referees

Referees
RefereeGamesCardsCards per gameRed cardsFouls per game
M Woods2157.50128.0
S Morland2147.00228.5
P Johnson2147.00226.5
D Rock177.00121.0
O Yates177.00020.0
M Mcquillan2147.00126.0
J Robinson5316.20523.6
L Hair166.00025.0
P Marsden3165.33027.0
A Miller4215.25121.5
R Massey-Ellis2105.00030.0
R Aspinall3155.00023.0
J Westgate2105.00021.5
D Watson3155.00030.3
K Dowle2105.00027.5
D Blades3155.00126.0
J Richardson2105.00127.0
R Atkinson155.00122.0
A Farmer155.00035.0
L Doughty155.00118.0
A Dale5244.80027.4
T Sangowawa6284.67230.2
B Atkinson3144.67123.0
S Jackson5234.60020.4
J O'Connor5234.60122.4
R Watkins294.50121.0
M Barlow294.50122.5
G Rhodes294.50129.0
H Wager4184.50028.0
D Brown4184.50126.8
J Oldham5224.40126.0
Z Kennard-Kettle3134.33119.7
D Baines3134.33124.7
J Durkin3134.33023.0
N Smith5214.20230.4
S Copeland284.00020.0
S Parkinson3124.00026.0
R Martin144.00028.0
C Walchester5204.00024.8
A Byrne284.00020.0
P Howard144.00035.0
H Blair284.00023.0
W Davis144.00028.0
A Humphries144.00122.0
S Stockbridge144.00028.0
G Laflin3113.67025.3
G Thomas273.50117.0
A Merchant5173.40027.4
L Smith6203.33024.5
O Mackey3103.33028.7
C Jones6193.17226.3
S Mulhall263.00019.5
L Sandoe4123.00121.8
D Bourne263.00020.5
A Jackson6152.50020.5
A Young252.50017.0
M Russell252.50021.5
S Gill372.33126.3
R Eley122.00022.0
C Hicks122.00017.0
K Hurn122.00023.0
A Chilowicz122.00119.0
C Brook122.00029.0
M Scholes231.50017.0
S Mather111.00018.0
I Searle331.00021.3
M Norton111.00028.0

Referees with only a handful of games can look unusually strict or lenient; our cards predictions blend each referee's average with the league's.

Predictions for every upcoming game: National League predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 28 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the National League?

Boreham Wood, with 41 points from 15 games.

How many goals per game are there in the National League?

3.15 this season, across 177 matches.

Next steps