Skip to content
TheyShoot

La Liga Stats 26/27: Table, Corners and Cards

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Barcelona top the La Liga on 27 points after 10 games. Across 99 matches there have been 3.01 goals per game, both teams have scored in 59%, and the average match has 9.7 corners.

La Liga table 2026-27

La Liga table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Barcelona109014011+2927W W W W L
2Atlético Madrid10811208+1225W W W W W
3Real Madrid108022510+1524W L W W W
4Real Betis106221614+220W D W L D
5Real Sociedad106131918+119L W W W W
6Sevilla105231616017W L D L W
7Alavés103341411+312L D L L D
8Athletic Bilbao9333129+312D D D L W
9Celta Vigo10262107+312D W D W D
10Villarreal103341514+112W W L D W
11Deportivo La Coruña102531313011L D L D L
12Osasuna103251020-1011L D L W L
13Racing Santander103251526-1111L L D L W
14Levante102441619-310L D D W L
15Elche102441417-310L W D D W
16Rayo Vallecano92341220-89L W D D L
17Getafe10235515-109L W L D L
18Espanyol102261214-28L L D L L
19Valencia10136717-106W L D D L
20Málaga10055719-125L L D L D

Goals, BTTS and over 2.5

Goals by team
TeamPlayedScored per gameConceded per gameBTTS %Over 2.5 %Clean sheets
Barcelona104.001.1060%90%4
Real Madrid102.501.0070%80%2
Atlético Madrid102.000.8040%70%5
Real Sociedad101.901.8070%80%1
Real Betis101.601.4050%40%5
Levante101.601.9070%70%2
Sevilla101.601.6070%60%3
Racing Santander101.502.6070%80%0
Villarreal101.501.4070%70%1
Alavés101.401.1060%50%3
Elche101.401.7060%60%3
Athletic Bilbao91.331.0033%44%5
Rayo Vallecano91.332.2289%67%0
Deportivo La Coruña101.301.3080%30%0
Espanyol101.201.4070%60%2
Celta Vigo101.000.7040%30%5
Osasuna101.002.0040%40%3
Málaga100.701.9060%30%1
Valencia100.701.7040%50%3
Getafe100.501.5030%30%2

Corners

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Villarreal1073467.34.611.9
Barcelona1072287.22.810.0
Real Sociedad1065476.54.711.2
Real Madrid1064406.44.010.4
Athletic Bilbao954386.04.210.2
Atlético Madrid1060296.02.98.9
Rayo Vallecano948545.36.011.3
Málaga1052515.25.110.3
Deportivo La Coruña1051525.15.210.3
Racing Santander1051785.17.812.9
Real Betis1047614.76.110.8
Elche1044454.44.58.9
Getafe1042564.25.69.8
Valencia1042494.24.99.1
Alavés1041484.14.88.9
Osasuna1036513.65.18.7
Levante1034513.45.18.5
Sevilla1034353.43.56.9
Celta Vigo1028462.84.67.4
Espanyol1025582.55.88.3

Cards

Cards by team
TeamPlayedYellowRedCards per gameOpponent cards per gameFouls per game
Getafe103243.602.3014.1
Espanyol103113.202.9016.2
Sevilla102733.002.1014.3
Racing Santander102712.802.8013.4
Rayo Vallecano92322.782.6713.1
Elche102512.602.1013.2
Osasuna102602.601.9014.0
Valencia102512.602.4011.6
Atlético Madrid102412.502.0012.0
Real Madrid102322.502.708.8
Deportivo La Coruña101932.202.2012.3
Real Sociedad101932.202.7012.4
Athletic Bilbao91722.112.1111.4
Málaga101901.902.2011.6
Villarreal101811.902.8010.9
Alavés101711.802.2013.7
Celta Vigo101711.802.2011.9
Real Betis101511.602.2010.1
Barcelona101501.502.0010.2
Levante101501.502.2010.5

Shots

Shots by team
TeamShots per gameOn target per gameOn target %Goals per shotShots faced per game
Barcelona20.98.239%0.197.1
Atlético Madrid18.06.234%0.1110.1
Real Madrid16.87.042%0.1513.3
Villarreal16.66.036%0.0911.7
Real Betis16.35.936%0.1015.1
Athletic Bilbao15.04.228%0.0910.2
Rayo Vallecano14.84.732%0.0916.0
Real Sociedad14.45.236%0.1315.5
Alavés13.34.735%0.1112.0
Espanyol12.53.427%0.1014.1
Racing Santander12.44.940%0.1215.8
Sevilla12.34.637%0.1312.4
Deportivo La Coruña12.04.437%0.1113.3
Elche11.54.741%0.1215.2
Levante11.34.338%0.1416.0
Málaga10.93.028%0.0615.2
Valencia10.92.927%0.0615.5
Osasuna10.74.138%0.0913.6
Getafe10.52.524%0.0514.8
Celta Vigo9.73.334%0.1013.5

Predictions for every upcoming game: La Liga predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 26 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the La Liga?

Barcelona, with 27 points from 10 games.

How many goals per game are there in the La Liga?

3.01 this season, across 99 matches.

Next steps