Skip to content
TheyShoot

Scottish Premiership Stats 26/27

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Celtic top the Scottish Premiership on 28 points after 11 games. Across 66 matches there have been 2.85 goals per game, both teams have scored in 58%, and the average match has 11.3 corners.

Scottish Premiership table 2026-27

Scottish Premiership table
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Celtic11911278+1928L W W W D
2Rangers11731199+1024W W D W D
3Hearts116232417+720D W L W D
4Dundee115241713+417W W D L W
5Dundee United114431616016W W D W D
6Falkirk114341312+115D L W W W
7St Mirren114251219-714L L L W D
8St Johnstone113441317-413D W D L D
9Aberdeen113261214-211D L W L L
10Motherwell112361320-79L L L L D
11Hibernian112271117-68D L L L D
12Kilmarnock112271126-158D L W L L

Goals, BTTS and over 2.5

Goals by team
TeamPlayedScored per gameConceded per gameBTTS %Over 2.5 %Clean sheets
Celtic112.450.7355%64%4
Hearts112.181.5573%82%3
Rangers111.730.8255%55%5
Dundee111.551.1873%64%2
Dundee United111.451.4545%55%3
Falkirk111.181.0964%55%3
Motherwell111.181.8245%64%2
St Johnstone111.181.5564%45%1
Aberdeen111.091.2736%45%2
St Mirren111.091.7345%55%3
Hibernian111.001.5582%64%0
Kilmarnock111.002.3655%64%2

Corners

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Celtic11100419.13.712.8
Rangers1181457.44.111.5
Hearts1171426.53.810.3
Hibernian1169586.35.311.5
Dundee United1165725.96.512.5
Aberdeen1164655.85.911.7
Motherwell1158605.35.510.7
Dundee1156685.16.211.3
Kilmarnock1154744.96.711.6
Falkirk1152704.76.411.1
St Mirren1145704.16.410.5
St Johnstone1134843.17.610.7

Cards

Cards by team
TeamPlayedYellowRedCards per gameOpponent cards per gameFouls per game
St Mirren113102.821.5513.6
Aberdeen112802.552.0012.1
Dundee United112512.362.0911.4
Kilmarnock112322.271.3611.9
Falkirk112101.912.0014.5
Hearts112011.912.9112.3
Rangers112001.821.8213.7
Celtic111801.642.0011.3
Hibernian111521.552.4512.5
Motherwell111701.551.7310.8
Dundee111511.452.0910.9
St Johnstone111421.451.2710.6

Shots

Shots by team
TeamShots per gameOn target per gameOn target %Goals per shotShots faced per game
Celtic20.68.642%0.1211.8
Rangers19.56.835%0.0910.3
Hearts16.65.432%0.1311.4
Hibernian15.53.724%0.0612.7
Dundee United15.25.537%0.1016.6
Motherwell14.55.135%0.0816.0
Aberdeen13.03.527%0.0814.9
Dundee13.04.636%0.1217.6
St Mirren12.83.930%0.0915.0
Falkirk12.03.832%0.1015.4
Kilmarnock11.23.834%0.0917.7
St Johnstone10.43.432%0.1114.7

Referees

Referees
RefereeGamesCardsCards per gameRed cardsFouls per game
J Beaton7334.71126.9
N Walsh5234.60027.0
C Graham4184.50225.5
M MacDermid4174.25025.5
S McLean6244.00020.0
R Hardie5204.00023.8
D McFarlane284.00029.5
D Robertson6233.83226.2
D Dickinson7263.71123.1
D Nicolson7253.57024.3
K Clancy273.50024.0
C Scott5163.20221.4
R Lee6162.67122.2

Referees with only a handful of games can look unusually strict or lenient; our cards predictions blend each referee's average with the league's.

Predictions for every upcoming game: Scottish Premiership predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 28 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Who is top of the Scottish Premiership?

Celtic, with 28 points from 11 games.

How many goals per game are there in the Scottish Premiership?

2.85 this season, across 66 matches.

Next steps