Skip to content
TheyShoot

Premier League Corner Stats 26/27: Team Averages

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Tottenham Hotspur win the most corners in the Premier League this season, 6.5 per game. The average match has 9.4 corners, and 46% of games have gone over 9.5.

Premier League corners by team

Corners by team
TeamPlayedCorners forAgainstFor per gameAgainst per gameMatch total per game
Tottenham Hotspur852356.54.410.9
Fulham849346.14.310.4
Manchester United848296.03.69.6
Manchester City846335.84.19.9
Arsenal845315.63.99.5
Chelsea845445.65.511.1
Brighton & Hove Albion842395.34.910.1
Everton839484.96.010.9
Liverpool838334.84.18.9
Nottingham Forest838344.84.39.0
AFC Bournemouth837324.64.08.6
Newcastle United836444.55.510.0
Sunderland834344.34.38.5
Brentford833414.15.19.3
Leeds United833334.14.18.3
Hull City831523.96.510.4
Coventry City830393.84.98.6
Crystal Palace829443.65.59.1
Aston Villa826373.34.67.9
Ipswich Town823382.94.87.6

Total corners per match

Corner lines
LineOverUnder
8.5 corners53%48%
9.5 corners46%54%
10.5 corners39%61%
11.5 corners25%75%

For this week's games, see our corners predictions.

How these numbers are made

Results and match stats come from Football-Data.co.uk, which updates its files a few times a week. Includes results up to 25 October. Cards count yellows plus reds; in English and Scottish data a second yellow counts as a red only. Data updated 30 October at 18:40 UK time.

FAQs

Which team wins the most corners in the Premier League?

Tottenham Hotspur, with 6.5 per game this season.

How many corners are there in a Premier League game on average?

9.4 this season, across 80 matches.

Next steps