Skip to content
TheyShoot

Premier League Table Predictor

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Manchester City are projected to win the Premier League, finishing top in 34% of 10,000 simulated seasons with about 70 points. Coventry City, Sunderland and Crystal Palace are the most likely to go down. The predicted final table below updates after every result.

Predicted Premier League final table 2026/27

Predicted final table
#TeamPts nowProjected ptsTitleTop 4Relegation
1Manchester City217034%87%0%
2Brighton & Hove Albion166932%87%0%
3Arsenal216826%83%0%
4Liverpool15593%35%1%
5Chelsea13572%25%1%
6Brentford11561%23%2%
7Leeds United11551%16%3%
8Hull City10520%8%6%
9Aston Villa11510%6%8%
10Newcastle United11510%6%9%
11Everton10500%6%10%
12AFC Bournemouth9500%5%10%
13Tottenham Hotspur9480%3%13%
14Ipswich Town10480%3%16%
15Fulham8470%2%18%
16Manchester United7460%2%22%
17Nottingham Forest6440%1%33%
18Crystal Palace7410%0%48%
19Sunderland5410%0%50%
20Coventry City6410%0%51%

How the table predictor works

We play every remaining Premier League fixture 10,000 times. Because the season is long, team ratings for this projection are pulled more strongly towards the league average than for single-match predictions, so a hot start alone doesn't decide the title.

Each simulated game's score is drawn from the model's expected goals for both teams, so stronger teams win more often but upsets still happen. Adding those results to the current table gives 10,000 possible final tables; the percentages show how often each team finished first, in the top four and in the bottom three.

Places are decided by points, then goal difference, then goals scored, as in the real Premier League.

How these numbers are made

Probabilities come from the TheyShoot model: a Poisson goals model built from every Premier League result this season, rating each team's attack and defence and adjusting for home advantage. Early in the season ratings are pulled towards the league average. It's a statistical baseline, not a tip; fair odds are 1 ÷ probability, with no bookmaker margin. Data updated 30 October at 21:15 UK time.

FAQs

Who will win the Premier League?

Our model makes Manchester City favourites, winning the title in 34% of simulated seasons (updated 2026-10-30).

How many points are needed to stay up?

Historically around 35–40 points has usually been enough; the relegation column shows each team's current chance of finishing in the bottom three.

Next steps