Skip to content
TheyShoot

NHL Goalie Rankings

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

Linus Ullmark (OTT) is the NHL's top-ranked goalie this season, saving 9.8 goals more than an average goalie would have on the same shots (.945 save percentage). Linus Ullmark also has the best save percentage. The league average is .891.

NHL goalie rankings 2026-27

NHL goalies ranked by goals saved above average
#GoalieTeamGPW-L-OTLSV%GAASOGSAA
1Linus UllmarkOttawa Senators87-1-0.9451.330+9.8
2Jacob FowlerMontréal Canadiens76-1-0.9421.542+9.8
3Jesper WallstedtMinnesota Wild138-2-3.9162.140+8.5
4Joel HoferSt. Louis Blues95-3-1.9232.241+8.2
5Jeremy SwaymanBoston Bruins117-3-1.9122.351+6.3
6Ilya SorokinNew York Islanders96-3-0.9152.341+5.9
7Jake OettingerDallas Stars106-3-1.9171.693+5.2
8Pyotr KochetkovCarolina Hurricanes99-0-0.9191.661+5.1
9Devin CooleyCalgary Flames74-3-0.9142.690+4.4
10Juuse SarosNashville Predators103-3-4.9022.940+3.3
11Logan ThompsonWashington Capitals85-3-0.9032.780+2.7
12Yaroslav AskarovSan Jose Sharks94-5-0.9003.010+2.5
13Leevi MeriläinenVancouver Canucks102-4-1.8983.330+2.0
14Spencer KnightChicago Blackhawks114-7-0.8973.210+2.0
15Stuart SkinnerWinnipeg Jets93-3-3.8992.970+2.0
16Joseph WollPhiladelphia Flyers81-5-2.8993.130+1.9
17Dylan GarandNew York Rangers104-5-1.8992.691+1.8
18Philipp GrubauerSeattle Kraken85-1-1.8982.930+1.4
19Jacob MarkstromFlorida Panthers63-1-1.8972.211+0.7
20Mackenzie BlackwoodColorado Avalanche96-3-0.8942.810+0.7
21Adin HillVegas Golden Knights65-1-0.8952.630+0.7
22Cam TalbotColumbus Blue Jackets63-2-0.8942.830+0.5
23Tristan JarryEdmonton Oilers63-1-2.8892.951−0.3
24Arturs SilovsPittsburgh Penguins95-3-1.8892.982−0.4
25Carter HartVegas Golden Knights84-3-1.8892.760−0.5
26Dan VladarPhiladelphia Flyers72-3-2.8883.260−0.7
27Devon LeviEdmonton Oilers76-1-0.8873.110−0.9
28Jake AllenNew Jersey Devils85-3-0.8873.110−0.9
29Akira SchmidFlorida Panthers74-2-1.8852.990−1.1
30Jet GreavesColumbus Blue Jackets72-4-0.8843.291−1.2
31Joey DaccordSeattle Kraken63-3-0.8823.950−1.6
32Sergei BobrovskyToronto Maple Leafs103-5-2.8853.290−1.7
33Karel VejmelkaUtah Mammoth116-4-0.8813.131−2.6
34Darcy KuemperLos Angeles Kings84-3-1.8783.650−2.9
35Andrei VasilevskiyTampa Bay Lightning96-3-0.8762.910−3.1
36John GibsonDetroit Red Wings94-4-1.8743.150−3.5
37Brandon BussiCarolina Hurricanes62-2-2.8653.270−3.9
38Lukas DostalAnaheim Ducks94-4-1.8723.560−4.7
39Samuel ErssonOttawa Senators60-3-1.8494.470−5.0
40Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenBuffalo Sabres93-3-3.8663.560−5.7
41Jakub DobesMontréal Canadiens62-2-2.8534.050−6.3
42Dustin WolfCalgary Flames61-4-0.8394.810−8.7
43Kevin LankinenVancouver Canucks81-7-0.8126.170−15.6

Goalies with at least 6 games played are ranked; the leader has played 13.

Who leads NHL goalies in each stat?

  • Save percentage: Linus Ullmark (OTT), .945.
  • Goals-against average: Linus Ullmark (OTT), 1.33.
  • Shutouts: Jake Oettinger (DAL), 3.
  • Lowest ranked: Kevin Lankinen (VAN), −15.6 goals saved above average.

What is GSAA in hockey?

Goals saved above average (GSAA) is the number of goals a goalie has stopped beyond what a league-average goalie would have stopped on the same number of shots. It's saves minus shots against × the league save percentage. Unlike save percentage alone, it rewards goalies who keep it up over a heavy workload, which is why we rank by it.

GAA (goals-against average) is goals allowed per 60 minutes. It depends a lot on the defence in front of the goalie, so it's a weaker guide to the goalie's own play. Read more in what SOG means: every shot on goal is a save chance.

How this data works

Goalie stats come from the NHL's public club stats for the regular season, added together for goalies who have played for more than one team. GSAA uses this season's league save percentage of .891. Data updated October 30 at 2:35 p.m. ET.

FAQs

Who is the best goalie in the NHL right now?

By goals saved above average, Linus Ullmark of Ottawa Senators, at +9.8 (updated 2026-10-30).

What is a good save percentage in the NHL?

This season's league average is .891. Goalies above .910 over a full season are generally rated well above average.

How is GAA calculated?

Goals allowed × 60 ÷ minutes played. A goalie who allows 3 goals in 60 minutes has a 3.00 GAA.

Next steps