Skip to content
TheyShoot

Stanley Cup 2027 Odds and Predictions

By the TheyShoot editorial team. Updated

The Carolina Hurricanes are the model's Stanley Cup favourites, winning the 2027 Cup in 14% of 10,000 simulated seasons (fair odds +636). The Edmonton Oilers are the best-placed Canadian team, at 9% to win the Cup and 95% to make the playoffs. The odds update after every game.

Model view (not a tip)

Carolina Hurricanes
14%
to win the Cup · fair +636
Boston Bruins
11%
to win the Cup · fair +793
Edmonton Oilers
9%
to win the Cup · fair +981

Who will win the Stanley Cup in 2027?

Stanley Cup chances by team
TeamPtsPlayoffs2nd roundConf. finalFinalWin CupFair odds
Carolina Hurricanes2497%61%39%23%14%+636
Boston Bruins1990%56%34%20%11%+793
Edmonton Oilers2095%57%32%17%9%+981
Vegas Golden Knights1992%53%29%16%8%+1112
Minnesota Wild2194%54%30%16%8%+1184
Colorado Avalanche1584%46%25%13%7%+1320
Utah Mammoth1881%40%19%9%4%+2258
Seattle Kraken1780%37%17%8%4%+2394
Tampa Bay Lightning1771%34%16%8%4%+2581
Dallas Stars1570%34%16%7%3%+2850
Washington Capitals1669%34%15%7%3%+2859
New York Islanders1663%30%14%7%3%+2921
Montréal Canadiens1866%32%15%7%3%+2986
New Jersey Devils1661%29%13%6%3%+3550
Toronto Maple Leafs1646%22%10%5%2%+4405
St. Louis Blues1353%23%11%5%2%+4802
Florida Panthers1652%23%11%4%2%+5081
New York Rangers1545%20%9%4%2%+5924
Ottawa Senators1744%19%8%3%2%+6479
Detroit Red Wings1534%14%6%3%1%+9334
Pittsburgh Penguins1226%11%4%2%1%+10538
San Jose Sharks1538%14%5%2%1%+12246
Nashville Predators1334%13%5%2%1%+12887
Buffalo Sabres1523%9%4%1%1%+19900
Anaheim Ducks1124%9%3%1%<1%–
Los Angeles Kings1024%9%3%1%<1%–
Columbus Blue Jackets1013%5%2%1%<1%–
Winnipeg Jets1117%6%2%1%<1%–
Calgary Flames1010%3%1%<1%<1%–
Vancouver Canucks71%<1%<1%<1%<1%–
Chicago Blackhawks82%1%<1%<1%0%–
Philadelphia Flyers101%<1%<1%0%0%–

Which teams are favourites in each conference?

  • Eastern Conference: the Carolina Hurricanes reach the Stanley Cup Final in 23% of simulations.
  • Western Conference: the Edmonton Oilers reach the Stanley Cup Final in 17% of simulations.

Can a Canadian team win the Stanley Cup?

The model gives the seven Canadian teams a combined 17% chance of bringing the Cup to Canada this season: Edmonton Oilers 9%, Montréal Canadiens 3%, Toronto Maple Leafs 2%, Ottawa Senators 2%, Winnipeg Jets <1%, Calgary Flames <1% and Vancouver Canucks <1%.

How are these Stanley Cup odds made?

Every remaining regular-season game is played 10,000 times from the model's win probabilities. Each simulated season produces a final table, the 16 playoff teams and a bracket, and every series is a best of seven with home ice to the team with more points. The percentages show how often each team reached each round.

It's a statistical baseline built only on this season's goals, so it doesn't know about injuries, trades or goalie changes. Compare the fair odds with a sportsbook's price: a bigger price than fair suggests the market rates a team lower than the model does.

How these numbers are made

The TheyShoot NHL model rates every team's attack and defence from goals scored and allowed per game this season, pulled strongly towards the league average for long-range projections, with a small home-ice edge. Games level after regulation go to overtime or a shootout, treated as a coin flip. Each remaining game is played 10,000 times, then the playoffs are drawn in the NHL format (top three in each division plus two wild cards per conference) and every best-of-seven series is played out. Fair odds are 1 ÷ probability in American format, with no bookmaker margin. Data updated October 30 at 6:05 p.m. ET.

FAQs

Who is the favourite to win the Stanley Cup?

The Carolina Hurricanes, winning the Cup in 14% of our simulated seasons (updated 2026-10-30).

What are the chances a Canadian team wins the Stanley Cup?

17% combined across the seven Canadian teams, led by the Edmonton Oilers (updated 2026-10-30).

How many teams make the NHL playoffs?

16 of the 32 teams: the top three in each of the four divisions, plus two wild cards in each conference.

Next steps